Skip to content ↓
Meole Brace School

Meole Brace School

AchievementCommunityRespect

Extra Curricular 2015 - 2016

                      

Provision of activities throughout term time before and after school.

 

ACTIVITY

YEAR

GROUP

LOCATION

TIME

ORGANISED BY

Student Council

All Years

 

 

Mr Iddon

Monday

 

 

 

 

Film Club

All Years

A8

3.15 – 4.30

Mr Evans

Gravity Racing Team

Year 10

DT3

3.15 - 4.00

Mr Cox/Mr Gardner

Wind Band

All Years

M1

3.15 - 4.00

Mr Lumley

Instrumental Lessons

All Years

Practice Rooms

8.30 - 4.30

Mrs Riley

Drama, Production Rehearsals

All Years

Hall

3.10 - 4.10

Mrs Riley

Cooking for U – Week 1

Year 7 & 8

DT4

3.15 - 4.00

Mrs Ruscoe

Business Studies Support

Year 10 & 11

B2

3.10 - 4.00

Mr Plastow

Art Club

Year 10 & 11

B13

3.10 - 4.00

Miss Nash/Miss Billingham

Craft Club

Year 7, 8 & 9

S10

3.10 - 4.00

Dr Starnes

RE drop-in

All Years

D1

3.10 - 4.00

Mrs Dobson

GCSE Psychology

Year 10

B8

3.15 - 4.15

Mrs East-Erskine

Astronomy

Year 10

A11

3.15 - 4.15

Mr Puplett

War Hammer Club

Year 7, 8 & 9

Break room in Learning Support

3.15 – 4.15

Mr Tunnah/Marc Faugere

 

 

 

 

 

Tuesday

 

 

 

 

Student Bands

All Years

M1

3.15 onwards

Mrs Riley

Instrumental Lessons

All Years

Practice Rooms

8.30 - 4.30

Mrs Riley

Drama, Production Rehearsals

All Years

Hall

3.10 - 4.10

Mrs Riley

Reading Café

All Years

Library

3.15 - 4.00

Mrs Keeling

Japanese Club

All Years

C2

3.15 – 4.15

MFL

Pins & Needles & Textiles Club

Year 7,8 & 9

DT1

3.15 – 4.15

Mrs Robinson

GCSE Maths Foundation

 

 

Wednesday

Year 11

B7

3.15 – 4.15

Miss Trow

Instrumental Lessons

All Years

Practice Rooms

8.30 - 4.30

Mr Lumley

Art Club

All Years

B13/B14

3.10 - 4.00

Miss Nash & Miss Billingham

Duke of Edinburgh Award

Year 10 & 11

Meeting dates published later in the year

 

Mr Leece & Mrs Richardson

Student Bands

All Years

M1

3.15 onwards

Mrs Riley

Homework Club

All Years

Library

3.15 - 4.00

Mrs Bolas

Drama, Production Rehearsals

All Years

Hall

3.10.- 4.10

Mrs Riley

GCSE DT Booster Club

Year 10 & 11

DT2

3.10 - 4.00

Mr Cox/Mrs Robinson

GCSE History Club

Year 10 & 11

W6 & W3

3.10 - 4.00

Mrs Kunne

GCSE Maths Foundation

Year 11

B7

3.15 - 4.15

Miss Trow

KS4 Spanish Club

Year 10 & 11

C4

3.15 - 4.00

Miss Williams

STEM (Science Technology Engineering Maths) Club

All Years

S5

3.10 - 4.10

Miss Allsop

GCSE Health & Social Care (Double Award)

Year 10 & 11

DT1/2

3.15 - 4.15

Mrs Robinson

GCSE Statistics

Year 10 & 11

B5

3.10 - 4.10

Ms Andrew

Computer Gaming Club

All Years

D2

3.20 - 4.30

Logan

Coursework Catch Up/Retakes

Year 11Y57

A8

3.15 – 4.15

Mr Evans

Lego Club

All Years

B4

3.15 – 4.15

Mrs Townsend

 

 

 

 

 

Thursday

 

 

 

 

GCSE Computer Science Club

Year 11

D2

3.15 – 4.30

Mrs Jones

Level 2 Latin & Roman Civilisation

Year 8 & 9

C5

3.15 - 4.15

Mr Hogben

Instrumental Lessons

All Years

Practice Rooms

8.30 - 4.30

Mrs Riley

Orchestra

All Years

M1

3.15 - 4.00

Mrs Riley

Health & Social Care Club

Year 10 & 11

DT4

3.15 - 4.15

Mrs Ruscoe

Classics Club

Year 10 & 11

DT2

3.15 - 4.40

Mr Cox

Business Studies Support

Year 10 & 11

B2

3.10 - 4.00

Mr Plastow

Astronomy

Year 10

A3

3.15 - 4.15

Mr Lawson

Homework Club

All Years

Library

3.15 - 4.00

Mrs Bolas

GCSE History Club

Year 10 & 11

W6 & W3

3.10 - 4.00

Mrs Kunne

DT Food

Year 11

DT4

3.10 - 4.00

Mrs Ruscoe

Craft Club

Year 10 & 11

S10

3.10 - 4.00

Dr Starnes

Language Club

Year 10 & 11

C3, C4 & C5

3.15 - 3.45

M.F.L. Team

BBC School Report

All Years

D3

3.15 - 4.00

Ms Hughes

Level 2 Latin & Roman Civilisation

Year 9 & 10

DT2

3.15 - 4.00

Mr Cox

KS4 Language Club

Year 10 & 11

C3

3.15 – 4.00

Miss Cheyronnaud

Photography Club

All Years

D5

3.15 – 4.15

Mr Chapman

Friday

 

 

 

 

Instrumental Lessons

All Years

Practice Rooms

8.30 - 4.30

Mrs Riley

Choir

All Years

M2

3.15 - 4.00

Mrs Riley

Student Bands

All Years

M1

3.15 onwards

Mrs Riley

GCSE Psychology

Year 11

B8

3.15 - 4.15

Mrs East-Erskine

Classics Club

All Years

A5

After school – once per ½ term

Mrs Lewis

Annual

 

 

 

 

Comic Relief Fun day (alternate years)

Whole School

 

All Day

 

GCSE Music Club

Year 10 & 11

M1

 

Mr Lumley/Mrs Riley

Strictly Come Dancing

Public Event

Hall

Fri 26th Feb 2015 7.30pm

Mr Iddon

Meole’s Got Talent

All Years

Hall

To be confirmed

Mrs Riley

Christmas Concert

All Years

Hall

Mon 14th Dec 7.30pm

Mrs Riley

Easter Concert

All Years

Hall

Mon 21st March

7.30pm

Mrs Riley

Drama Production

All Years

Hall

Wed 2nd Dec – Sat 5th  Dec

Mrs Riley

 

Meole Brace School, Longden Road, Shrewsbury, SY3 9DW

T: 01743 235961F: 01743 364017E: admin@meole.co.uk

View on map
Close